Dear Kingdom minded, success driven Teens and Kids. Welcome to the Animal Kingdom segment of your cherished Platform. Our thanks go to the amazing and amiable Amazon and lover of Teens and Kids, Aunty Mercy Chuwang.
Please enjoy the wonderful story of the Buffalo, brought to you from the stable of your Anchor and Host, Chinazaekpere Nnabugwu.
There are two main types of buffaloes; The African Cape buffalo and the Asian water buffalo, as well as several sub species of buffalos.
They come from the bovine family that include bison, antelopes and domestic cattle.
Buffaloes are mainly herbivores. This means that they eat mainly grass and leaves. They are great swimmers and often cross deep waters in search of places with more vegetation to eat.
An adult cape buffalo can stand up to 6 feet tall and weigh around 900 kilos. The adult Asian water buffalo can stand up to 6 feet tall and can weigh around 1200 kilos.
The hide of an adult male’s neck is around 2 inches thick in places which serve to protect them during battle.
The average life span of all species of buffalo is between 18 to 20 years. In captivity, they can live up to 30 years of age.
Buffaloes use their large horns to fight their predators and sometimes use them to fight other buffaloes.
Buffaloes are extremely powerful animals. They are around four times stronger than an ox and are capable of defending themselves against lions. They are regarded as very dangerous animals and are responsible for hundreds of human deaths each year.
The collective name given to a group of buffaloes is a heard. They live in large heard of between 50 to 2000 buffaloes and sometimes even more.
They can run at a speed of up to 35 miles per hour. Males are called bulls, females are called cows and babies are called calves.
Many years ago in America, people referred to the bison as the buffalo due to the similar appearance between the two animals. The name buffalo has now stuck but the American buffalo is not a true buffalo. It is more closely related to the European bison.
The female is pregnant for about 340 days after which one calf is born weighing approximately 40 kilos. The calf remains hidden in vegetation for the first few weeks where it is nursed and looked after by the mother. When the calf is ready to join the group, it is held in the center of the herd to keep it safe.